VAL RR:IT:VA W546437 LPF
[…] There are several options for determining the net cost of a good, all of which involve a calculation of the producer's total cost. GN 12(c)(vi); ROR, §6(11). For instance, the producer may choose to derive the net cost by calculating the total cost incurred with respect to all goods it produces, subtracting any excluded costs comprising the total cost, and then reasonable allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, ROR, that difference to the good. GN 12(c)(vi)(A); ROR, §6(1l)(a). With regard to determining net cost, section 2(6}, ROR, provides, inter alia, that: (a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b )(i) and (ii}, on the books of the producer without regard to the location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs are made;

(b) in calculating total cost,

(i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials, indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be the value determined in accordance with section 7(1),

(ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of the good or material with respect to which total cost is being calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6),

(iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on the books of the producer for those materials, and

(iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (ii), shall be the costs thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those costs ....

Except as otherwise provided, where the material is imported by the producer of the good into the territory of the NAFTA country where the good is produced, the value of the material used in the production of the good is its customs value as defined in section 2(1), ROR, determined consistently with Schedule VIII of the ROR. GN 12(c)(vii); ROR, §7(1) and (2). Among other things, the customs value includes costs of freight, insurance, packing and all costs incurred in transporting the material to the producer's location and waste and spoilage resulting from the use of the material in the production of the good, minus the value of any reusable scrap or by-product. GN 12(c)(vii)(C)(l) and (3); ROR, §7(1)(c) and (f). These provisions, however, do not apply to indirect materials, intermediate materials and packing materials and containers.